Assessment of the Performance and Effectiveness of Farmer Cooperatives and Farmer Groups in the Cocoa Sectors of Ghana and Ivory Coast
European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre
The primary objective of this contract is to conduct a comprehensive, large-scale study on the current state and effectiveness of cocoa farmer cooperatives and farmer groups in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire (incorporating but not limited to cooperative societies in Ghana and COOP CA and COOP simplifié in Côte d’Ivoire). This study will represent the first nationally representative analysis of cocoa cooperatives and farmer groups across the two countries. It will uniquely combine data collection at two levels: (1) the organizational governance and operational management of cooperatives and farmer groups, and (2) the individual farmer members, including their engagement, benefits, and challenges. By integrating insights from behavioural economics, collective action theory, organizational studies, and development economics, the study will adopt an interdisciplinary approach to evaluate how structural, managerial, and behavioural factors influence cooperative performance and farmer outcomes. The reason for purchasing this service is to generate actionable insights that enable stakeholders, including farmers, cooperatives, policymakers, and certification bodies, to enhance the effectiveness and sustainability of cocoa production systems in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire. Specifically, the study aims to assess the readiness of cocoa cooperatives for ARS1000 certification, evaluate cooperative governance and member engagement, and investigate household-level investment strategies, including investments in sustainable agricultural practices or household assets. The ultimate goal is to identify critical barriers and opportunities to strengthen cooperative capacity, improve resource allocation, and reduce the financial and operational burdens of compliance with sustainability standards, thereby contributing to a more sustainable cocoa production system in the region.
PlazoDeadline 2026-10-06
¿A quién? ¿Cómo?- • Servicios de consultoría en investigación y desarrollo › Servicios de consultoría en investigación
- • Servicios de investigación y desarrollo experimental › Servicios de investigación
- • Servicios de tratamiento de datos › Servicios de recogida e intercalación de datos
- • Andalucía › Sevilla
- • Luxembourg › Luxembourg
- • Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest › Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad
| Fecha | Documento |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Anuncio de licitación |
Objeto
Alcance de la contratación
Título: Assessment of the Performance and Effectiveness of Farmer Cooperatives and Farmer Groups in the Cocoa Sectors of Ghana and Ivory Coast
Número de referencia:
EC-JRC/SVQ/2026/OP/2892
Breve descripción:
Productos/servicios: Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos 📦
Valor estimado sin IVA: 200 000 EUR 💰
Otras restricciones del lugar de ejecución: En cualquier lugar
Esta contratación también es adecuada para las pequeñas y medianas empresas (pymes) ✅
Descripción
Identificador interno:
EC-JRC/SVQ/2026/OP/2892
Productos/servicios adicionales:
Duración: 12 meses
Criterios de adjudicación
Criterio de calidad (nombre): Please consult the procurement documents.
Criterio de calidad (ponderación): 60
Precio ✅
Precio (ponderación): 40
Título
Número de identificación del lote:
LOT-0001
Procedimiento
Tipo de procedimiento
Procedimiento abierto ✅
Base jurídica: Reglamento (UE, Euratom) 2024/2509
Información administrativa
Plazo de recepción de las ofertas o solicitudes de participación: 2026-10-06 11:30:59 📅
Condiciones de apertura de las ofertas: 2026-10-06 13:00:00 📅
Lenguas en las que pueden presentarse las ofertas o solicitudes de participación: búlgaro 🗣️
checo 🗣️
+ 22 más
danés 🗣️alemán 🗣️
griego 🗣️
inglés 🗣️
español 🗣️
estonio 🗣️
finés 🗣️
francés 🗣️
irlandés 🗣️
croata 🗣️
húngaro 🗣️
italiano 🗣️
lituano 🗣️
letón 🗣️
maltés 🗣️
neerlandés 🗣️
polaco 🗣️
portugués 🗣️
rumano 🗣️
eslovaco 🗣️
esloveno 🗣️
sueco 🗣️
Condiciones de la licitación
Fecha de apertura: 2026-10-06 13:00:00 📅
Facturación electrónica: Permitida
Se utilizarán pedidos electrónicos ✅
Se utilizará el pago electrónico ✅
Plazo para solicitar información complementaria: 2026-09-28 23:59:59 📅
Criterios de adjudicación
Tipo de ponderación: Ponderación (porcentaje, exacto)
Autoridad contratante
Nombre y dirección
Nombre: European Commission, DG JRC - Joint Research Centre
Número de registro nacional:
COM
Departamento: JRC.D - Sustainable Resources,JRC.D.4 - Economics of Food Systems
Dirección postal: Expo Building, Calle Inca Garcilaso, 3
Código postal: E-41092
Ciudad postal: Sevilla
Región: Sevilla 🏙️
País: España 🇪🇸
Correo electrónico: jrc-seville-procurement@ec.europa.eu 📧
Teléfono: +32 2 299 11 11 📞
URL: https://ec.europa.eu/jrc/ 🌏
Tipo de poder adjudicador
Institución/organismo descentralizado europeo u organización internacional
Actividad principal
Servicios públicos generales
Comunicación
URL de los documentos: https://ec.europa.eu/info/funding-tenders/opportunities/portal/screen/opportunities/tender-details/0ff6b562-08a9-4d47-abd7-7ad082315126-CN?#anchorDocuments 🌏
URL de participación: https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/digit/opsys/esubmission?cftUuid=0ff6b562-08a9-4d47-abd7-7ad082315126 🌏
URL de la herramienta de contratación: https://ec.europa.eu/info/funding-tenders/opportunities/portal/screen/opportunities/tender-details/0ff6b562-08a9-4d47-abd7-7ad082315126-CN?#anchorDocuments 🌏
Nombre: Funding and Tenders Portal
Identificador del anuncio anterior: 342118-2026
Programa de fondos de la UE: Horizonte Europa – Programa Marco de Investigación e Innovación (2021/2027)
Idioma del documento de licitación: inglés 🗣️
Presentación electrónica: Obligatoria
Información complementaria
Información complementaria
Nombre: Court of Justice of the European Union
Número de registro nacional:
CURIA
Dirección postal: Rue du Fort Niedergrünewald
Código postal: L-2925
Ciudad postal: Luxembourg
Región: Luxembourg 🏙️
País: Luxemburgo 🇱🇺
Correo electrónico: gc.registry@curia.europa.eu 📧
Teléfono: +352 4303-1 📞
URL: http://curia.europa.eu 🌏
Servicio del que puede obtenerse información sobre el procedimiento de recurso
Igual que: Nombre y dirección
Información sobre flujos de trabajo electrónicos
Se aceptará la facturación electrónica
Fuente: OJS 2026/S 170-607275 (2026-09-02)
- Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos (17 nuevas adquisiciones)